STUART M. BERNSTEIN, United States Bankruptcy Judge:
[…] Jamesway Corp. (In re Jamesway Corp.), 235 B.R. 329, 342 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1999) ("[T]he statute and regulations clearly provide that an employer cannot invoke either exception without giving some written WARN notice.").
Under the NY WARN Act, employers must provide ninety-day written advance notice of mass layoffs, relocation, or employment loss. NYLL § 860-b(1). The "[n]otice must be specific," 12 N.Y. C.R.R. § 921-2.1(f), and "in a language understandable to the employee." 12 N.Y. C.R.R. § 921-2.3. In addition, it must contain the following information:
12 N.Y.C.R.R. § 921-2.3(b).
The NY WARN Act and regulations largely mirror the US WARN Act and regulations. See NYLL § 860-b(2) ("An employer required to give notice of any mass layoff, relocation, or employment loss under this article shall include in its notice the elements required by the federal Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act (29 U.S.C. 2101 et seq.)."). The Plaintiff contends that the NY WARN Act "is stricter in several respects," (Motion at 4), but aside from the ninety-day notice requirement, does not identify the stricter provisions. (Id. at 5). In addition, the Motion relies exclusively on the requirements of the US WARN Act. (Id.