Washington| Change
[…] If your job has already ended, you can also access reemployment information and apply for unemployment insurance benefits on the Department's website or you may use the contact information provided on the website or visit one of the Department's local offices for further information and assistance."

12 N.Y.C.R.R. § 921-2.3(b).

The NY WARN Act and regulations largely mirror the US WARN Act and regulations. See NYLL § 860-b(2) ("An employer required to give notice of any mass layoff, relocation, or employment loss under this article shall include in its notice the elements required by the federal Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act (29 U.S.C. 2101 et seq.)."). The Plaintiff contends that the NY WARN Act "is stricter in several respects," (Motion at 4), but aside from the ninety-day notice requirement, does not identify the stricter provisions. (Id. at 5). In addition, the Motion relies exclusively on the requirements of the US WARN Act. (Id.