LORETTA A. PRESKA, Chief Judge.
[…] Id. (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
Under FOIA Exemption 3, an agency is permitted to withhold information that is "specifically exempted from disclosure by statute." 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3). "Under that exemption, the CIA need only show
The CIA relies on the National Security Act of 1947, as amended (the "NSA"), and the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949, as amended (the "CIA Act"), as the bases for its withholdings. (Def. Mem. at 12.) Section 102(A)(i)(1) of the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004, Pub.L. No. 108-458, 118 Stat. 3638 (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 403-1(i)(1)) ("IRTPA") requires the Director of National Intelligence ("DNI") to "protect intelligence sources and methods from unauthorized disclosure." 50 U.S.C. § 403-1(i)(1) (formerly 50 U.S.C. § 403-3(c)(7) ("In the [Director of the CIA's] capacity as head of the intelligence community, the Director shall . . . protect intelligence sources and methods from unauthorized disclosure.")). The amendments made by the IRTPA transferred the authority for protecting intelligence from the Director of the CIA to the DNI.
Plaintiffs do not dispute that either Section 102(A)(i)(1) of the NSA or Section 6 of the CIA Act is an exemption statute.