JOHN G. KOELTL, District Judge:
[…] (Compl. ¶ 67.)
In support of its class allegations, the complaint cites similar occurrences involving nine unnamed Allstate insureds. (Id. ¶¶ 68-76.)
The defendants argue that the above facts fail to state a claim, and therefore
New York law sets out a standard fire insurance policy, which provides that insured parties shall be entitled to "THE LESSER AMOUNT OF EITHER:"
NYIL § 3404(e).
Policies covering the peril of fire in New York must either conform to the standard fire policy, or be approved by NYSID and "contai[n], with respect to the peril of fire, terms and provisions no less favorable to the insured than those contained in the standard fire policy." Id. § 3404(b)(1), (f). See generally SR Intern. Bus. Ins. Co. v. World Trade Center Props., LLC, 381 F.Supp.2d 250, 257-58 (S.D.N.Y.2005).
The plaintiffs argue that the relevant terms of Allstate's policies provide "less favorable" coverage than this standard policy.