RICHARD J. HOLWELL, District Judge:
[…] RICHARD J. HOLWELL, District Judge:
New York Education Law § 6805(1)(6) provides that "[t]o qualify for a pharmacist's license, an applicant shall ... be a United States citizen or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States." The phrase "lawfully admitted for permanent residence" refers to aliens who have obtained their green cards—that is, aliens who have gained "legal permanent resident" ("LPR") status under federal law. See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(20).