GEORGE B. DANIELS, District Judge:
[…] Defendants maintain that the allegations pled in the respective complaints are insufficient to state a claim under the ATA. The arguments predominantly advanced by the defendants are that plaintiffs rely on mere conclusory statements couched as factual allegations, and that the mens rea and proximate cause elements are not made out. The purported failure to sufficiently plead the causation is also the grounds upon which some of the defendants are moving to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(1).
Section 2333 is the civil provision of the ATA, which provides that "[a]ny national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors or heirs may sue therefore . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a). In addition to other definitional requirements, the phrase "international terrorism" is statutorily defined as activities that involve violent acts or acts dangerous to human life that are prohibited under federal or state criminal law.