RICHARD J. SULLIVAN, District Judge:
[…] Drimal's argument that the government failed to take "basic and reasonable steps to ensure that marital communications were never intercepted" (id.), rests on the premise that, absent probable cause to believe that both parties to a privileged conversation are involved in criminal activity, any interception of a privileged call is unlawful. Courts interpreting Title III, however, have found no such per se bar to the interception of privileged calls.
Section 2517 of Title III provides that "[n]o otherwise privileged wire, oral, or electronic communication intercepted in accordance with, or in violation of, the provisions of this chapter shall lose its privileged character." 18 U.S.C. § 2517(4). As previously noted, Title III further provides that every wiretap "shall be conducted in such a way as to minimize the interception of communications not otherwise subject to interception." 18 U.S.C. § 2518(5).