DENISE COTE, District Judge.
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 185(a). The Supreme Court has interpreted Section 301 to be
Section 301 preempts not only contract claims directly alleging that a party has violated a provision of a collective-bargaining agreement, but also those state-law actions that require interpretation of such an agreement.
"[S]tate prescribe[d] rules ... rights and obligations that are independent of a labor contract" are not preempted by Section 301.
Plaintiffs' NYLL claims are legally independent of the CBA and therefore defendants' motion to dismiss these claims as preempted by Section 301 is denied. Plaintiffs' claim for failure to pay employees the minimum wage arises under Section 652(a) of the NYLL, which specifies the minimum wage that "[e]very employer shall pay to each of its employees for each hour worked." NYLL § 652(1).