Ohio| Change
[…] Instead, the response rejected the standard contract terms, except to whatever extent Copape later might approve them. Glencore then adopted this understanding. For the purposes of determining the terms included in this contract as of April 12, 2010, Copape had not approved of Section 11 of the standard Glencore DES contract or, more to the point, the GTC to which it referred. But there is more to this case than that, and the broader context ultimately leads to a different result.

Copape relies on the "battle of forms" provision of the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), Section 2-207, which provides in relevant part as follows:

"(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms. "(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract.