ANDREW J. PECK, United States Magistrate Judge:
[…] Tavernier, 316 F.3d at 134-35 (quoting Broughton v. State, 37 N.Y.2d 451, 456, 373 N.Y.S.2d 87, 93, 335 N.E.2d 310, cert. denied, 423 U.S. 929, 96 S.Ct. 277, 46 L.Ed.2d 257 (1975)); see, e.g.,
"Under New York law, the existence of probable cause is an absolute defense to a false arrest claim." Jaegly v. Couch, 439 F.3d 149, 152 (2d Cir.2006).
Defendants assert that they are entitled to summary judgment on Tsesarskaya's false arrest and imprisonment claims because Tsesarskaya's seizure was privileged under M.H.L. § 9.41. (Dkt. No. 13: Defs. Br. at 4-6.) M.H.L. § 9.41 provides that: "Any ... police officer ... may take into custody any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself or herself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others." M.H.L. § 9.41. "[L]ikely to result in serious harm" is defined as:
M.H.L. § 9.01. Defendants' conduct is privileged where there was probable cause to believe that the individual was a danger to herself or others. See, e.g., Kerman v.