LAURA TAYLOR SWAIN, District Judge.
[…] (Id. ¶ 143 (emphasis in Complaint).) "Applicable Laws" is defined elsewhere in the Merger Agreement as "any applicable law, rule, regulation, code, governmental determination, order, treaty, convention, governmental certification requirement or public limitation, U.S. or non-U.S." (Id.) In section 6.13 of the Merger Agreement, entitled "Environmental Matters," Transocean represented:
(Id. ¶ 144 (emphasis in Complaint).) "Environmental Law" is defined elsewhere in
Included in the catalogue of environmental laws that governed Transocean's activities are: 30 C.F.R. § 250.401, which requires drilling operators to "[u]se the best available and safest drilling technology to monitor and evaluate well conditions," keep quality control personnel on-sight, ensure that personnel are adequately trained, and "[u]se and maintain equipment and materials necessary to ensure the safety and protection of personnel, equipment, natural resources, and the environment" (id. ¶ 35 (quoting 30 C.F.R. § 250.401)); 30 C.F.R. § 250.107, which requires operators to "use the best available and safest technology (BAST) whenever practical on all exploration, development, and production operations" (id. ¶ 36 (quoting 30 C.F.R. § 250.107)); 30 C.F.R. § 250.300, which