LAURA TAYLOR SWAIN, District Judge.
[…] (Id. ¶ 144 (emphasis in Complaint).) "Environmental Law" is defined elsewhere in
Included in the catalogue of environmental laws that governed Transocean's activities are: 30 C.F.R. § 250.401, which requires drilling operators to "[u]se the best available and safest drilling technology to monitor and evaluate well conditions," keep quality control personnel on-sight, ensure that personnel are adequately trained, and "[u]se and maintain equipment and materials necessary to ensure the safety and protection of personnel, equipment, natural resources, and the environment" (id. ¶ 35 (quoting 30 C.F.R. § 250.401)); 30 C.F.R. § 250.107, which requires operators to "use the best available and safest technology (BAST) whenever practical on all exploration, development, and production operations" (id. ¶ 36 (quoting 30 C.F.R. § 250.107)); 30 C.F.R. § 250.300, which requires operators to take measures to "prevent unauthorized discharge of pollutants" and avoid creating "conditions that will pose unreasonable risk" to the environment (id. ¶ 37 (quoting 30 C.F.R. § 250.300); and 30 CFR §