NAOMI REICE BUCHWALD, District Judge.
[…] The scope of judicial review under the Social Security Act is limited. We may set aside the Commissioner's determination that a claimant is not entitled to benefits only if the factual findings on which that determination is based "are not supported by substantial evidence" or if the decision "is based on legal error." Burgess v. Astrue, 537 F.3d 117, 127 (2d Cir.2008) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) ("The findings of the Commissioner of Social Security as to any fact, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive...."). In these circumstances, "substantial evidence" means "more than a mere scintilla. It means such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." Burgess, 537 F.3d at 127 (internal quotation marks omitted).