KATHERINE B. FORREST, District Judge:
[…] Moreover, to expand the exemption to include every policy purchased to satisfy
Accordingly, while the ASPR did require certain government contractors to purchase certain types of insurance, for purposes of the New York Pollution Exclusion, the ASPR did not impose "financial responsibility requirements" on Northrop Grumman to purchase the policies at issue here. The New York legislature could easily have drafted Section 46 to exclude all policies purchased to satisfy any federal law, but it did not do so.
However, the Court does find that when 40 C.F.R. § 264.147 was amended in 1982 to require the owners or operators of hazardous waste facilities to "demonstrate financial responsibility for bodily injury and property damage to third parties caused by sudden accidental occurrences," Standards Applicable to Owners and Operators of Hazardous Waste Treatment, Storage, and Disposal Facilities: Liability Requirements, 47 Fed.Reg. 16,544, 16,554 (Apr. 16, 1982) (emphasis added), that did impose a federal financial responsibility requirement for purposes of Section 46.