GABRIEL W. GORENSTEIN, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] Mem. at 6, and because it had "no intention of delaying this action or otherwise upsetting the legal process," id. at 7, its default was not willful. As Sea Hope points out, however, Reply Mem. at 3, Novel's failure to provide the Secretary of State with a proper address for service was in dereliction of its obligations under a New York statute that requires corporations authorized to do business in New York to apprise the Secretary of State of an address where he or she may forward legal process. See N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 408 ("Each domestic corporation, and each foreign corporation authorized to do business in this state, shall, during the applicable filing period as determined by subdivision three of this section, file a statement setting forth ... [t]he post office address within or without this state to which the secretary of state shall mail a copy of any process against it served upon him or her."); see also id. § 306 ("Service of process on a registered agent may be made in the manner provided by law for the service of a summons, as if the registered agent was a defendant.").