GABRIEL W. GORENSTEIN, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] See N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 408 ("Each domestic corporation, and each foreign corporation authorized to do business in this state, shall, during the applicable filing period as determined by subdivision three of this section, file a statement setting forth ... [t]he post office address within or without this state to which the secretary of state shall mail a copy of any process against it served upon him or her."); see also id. § 306 ("Service of process on a registered agent may be made in the manner provided by law for the service of a summons, as if the registered agent was a defendant.").
There is support for the notion that a defendant's failure to update an address with the Secretary of State does not by itself mandate a finding of willfulness. FedEx TechConnect, Inc. v. OTI, Inc., 2013 WL 5405699, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 23, 2013) (citing cases); see also Walden v.