Ohio| Change
[…] Id. at *15.

b. The NYCHRL

201. As noted, Plaintiffs also bring claims under the NYCHRL. Under that law, it is "an unlawful discriminatory practice for any ... owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, superintendent, agent or employee of any place or provider of public accommodation, because of the actual or perceived ... disability ... of any person, directly or indirectly, to refuse, withhold from or deny to such person any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges thereof." N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(4)(a). The NYCHRL further requires that "any person prohibited by the [law] from discriminating on the basis of disability shall make reasonable accommodation to enable a person with a disability to ... enjoy the right or rights in question provided that the disability is known or should have been known by the covered entity." Id. § 8-107(15)(a). Defendants do not dispute that the City's emergency planning is subject to the NYCHRL. (See Defs.' Pre-trial Mem. Law 5).

202. Although the ADA and the NYCHRL are similar in nature, they are not coextensive. See Loeffler v. Staten Island Univ.