DENISE COTE, District Judge:
[…] The defendants opposed FHFA's motion on November 1, and along with their opposition filed a motion to certify to the Virginia Supreme Court the issue of whether the Virginia Blue Sky law contains a loss causation defense. FHFA's motion for partial summary judgment became fully submitted on November 22, while defendants' motion to certify was fully submitted on December 6.
Unlike the '33 Act, neither the Virginia nor the D.C. Blue Sky laws explicitly contain a loss causation defense. The Virginia Blue Sky law provides, in pertinent part, that
Va.Code Ann. § 13.1-522(A) (emphasis supplied). The only two defenses explicitly provided absolve a defendant of liability if the purchaser knew of the "untruth or omission" at issue or if the defendant proves that "he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of such untruth or omission." Id. The statute also provides the remedy of rescission, allowing a plaintiff to recover essentially the full purchase price of the security at issue after tendering it to the defendant. Id.