GABRIEL W. GORENSTEIN, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] Rather, they argue that the anti-assignment provision "ha[d] no effect on Martin's security interest, because ImagePoint did not purport to assign any rights under the Procurement Agreement." Pl. Supp. Mem. at 2. In plaintiffs' view, when ImagePoint entered into the Loan and Security Agreement with Wachovia in 2003, ImagePoint did not "assign" the rights to its accounts; instead, it created a security interest giving Wachovia (and thus ultimately Martin) an independent right to collect upon ImagePoint's present and future collateral under N.Y. U.C.C. Article 9 — specifically N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-607(a)(3). See Pl. Mem. at 10-12.
Under N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-607(a)(3), a secured party "may enforce the obligations of an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral and exercise the rights of the debtor with respect to the obligation of the account debtor ... to make payment or otherwise render performance to the debtor, and with respect to any property that secures the obligations of the account debtor or other person obligated on the collateral." Additionally, N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-406(d)(1) states: "Except as otherwise provided ... a term in an agreement between an account debtor and an assignor ... is ineffective to the extent that it: (1) prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of the account debtor ... to the assignment or transfer