GABRIEL W. GORENSTEIN, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] Additionally, the fact that the Agreement created a security interest in "all of the Collateral of Borrower," id. § 7.1(a), not just a particular account or income stream, strongly suggests that the primary effect of the provision was to secure the loan. Therefore, because the security interest granted to Wachovia was not "an assignment of accounts ... which is for the purpose of collection only" under N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-109(d)(5), the Loan and Security Agreement is governed by Article 9.
N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-607(a)(3) provides that a secured party has the right to "enforce the obligations of an account debtor... and exercise the rights of the debtor with respect to the obligation of the account debtor ... to make payment or otherwise render performance to the debtor, and with respect to any property that secures the obligations of the account debtor." Thus, the provision by its terms gives the secured party — here, Martin as assignee of Wachovia — the right to sue the account debtor, JPM, to enforce the obligations that the JPM owes to the debtor, ImagePoint.