GABRIEL W. GORENSTEIN, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] See Pl. Supp. Mem. at 3. Thus, because there was in actuality no assignment, the anti-assignment provision "had no impact on the rights Wachovia already had as the secured creditor of ImagePoint." Id.
More to the point, however, JPM's argument is foreclosed by the plain and specific language of N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-406(d)(1), which states, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided... a term in an agreement between an account debtor and an assignor ... is ineffective to the extent that it: (1) prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of the account debtor ... to the assignment or transfer of, or the creation, attachment, perfection, or enforcement of a security interest in, the account, chattel paper,...." As the "Official Comment" to this provision explains:
N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-406 cmt. 5.
Here, the anti-assignment clause in the Procurement Agreement falls under the purview of this rule.