GABRIEL W. GORENSTEIN, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] See Pl. Mem. at 10-12.
Under N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-607(a)(3), a secured party "may enforce the obligations of an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral and exercise the rights of the debtor with respect to the obligation of the account debtor ... to make payment or otherwise render performance to the debtor, and with respect to any property that secures the obligations of the account debtor or other person obligated on the collateral." Additionally, N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-406(d)(1) states: "Except as otherwise provided ... a term in an agreement between an account debtor and an assignor ... is ineffective to the extent that it: (1) prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of the account debtor ... to the assignment or transfer of, or the creation, attachment, perfection, or enforcement of a security interest in, the account, chattel paper...."