RAMOS, District Judge.
[…] Id.; N.Y. Agric. & Mkts. Law § 201 (McKinney). New York law also provides remedies, including private rights of action, for misbranding food under consumer protection
Under certain circumstances, federal regulations permit food producers and other interested parties to request advisory opinions from the FDA concerning how particular food products may be labeled, and in response, the FDA may issue statements of policy or interpretation. 21 C.F.R. § 10.85. The regulations explicitly state that certain statements of policy or interpretation, including statements known as Compliance Policy Guides, constitute advisory opinions. 21 C.F.R. § 10.85(d)(3). The regulations further provide that "[a]n advisory opinion may be used in administrative or court proceedings to illustrate acceptable and unacceptable procedures or standards, but not as a legal requirement." 21 C.F.R. § 10.85(j).
Defendants argue that, in addition to federal statutes and regulations, FDA Compliance Policy Guides pertaining to so-called "combination products" govern how Smart Balance must be labeled. Mot.