RAMOS, District Judge.
[…] A nutrient content claim is a direct expression about the specific concentration of a nutrient in a food, for example, "low sodium" or "contains 100 calories." See 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(1). If a food producer chooses to include a nutrient content claim on a food label, it must comply with the applicable regulations promulgated by the FDA. 21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(1)(2). Of particular relevance here, the FDA has issued regulations that define the specific requirements that food products, including milk products, must meet in order to support a nutrient content claim of being "fat free":
See 21 C.F.R. § 101.62(b) ("[n]utrient content claims for fat, fatty acid, and cholesterol content of foods") (emphasis added).
Federal regulations also specifically provide a standard for what products may be labeled and sold as milk.