RAMOS, District Judge.
[…] Mot. Dismiss at 6; Opp. Mot. Dismiss at 6.
Consistent with the statute's purpose of promoting uniform national labeling standards, the NLEA includes an express preemption provision that forbids the states from "directly or indirectly establish[ing]... any requirement ... made in the labeling of food that is not identical to" the federal labeling requirements established by certain specifically enumerated sections of the FDCA. 21 U.S.C § 343-1(a). Relevant here, the NLEA preemption provision requires food producers to comply with the FDA's definitions set forth in 21 C.F.R. § 101.13 ("[n]utrient content claims — general principles") and 21 C.F.R. § 101.62 ("[n]utrient content claims for fat, fatty acid, and cholesterol content of foods"). 21 U.S.C § 343-1(a)(5).