RAMOS, District Judge.
[…] Ackerman, 2010 WL 2925955, at *24 (citing Bates, 544 U.S. at 444-45, 125 S.Ct. 1788; Cipollone, 505 U.S. at 526, 112 S.Ct. 2608). While it is also true, as Defendants note, that a breach of warranty claim based on language mandated by federal regulations would be
Defendants' authority in support of their preemption arguments do not compel a different conclusion for several reasons. First, Defendants' "combination products" theory of preemption is untenable to the extent that it is based on FDA Compliance Policy Guides (see Mot. Dismiss at 10-11, 12 n. 3), which constitute advisory opinions. 21 C.F.R. § 10.85. An advisory opinion "may be used in administrative or court proceedings to illustrate acceptable and unacceptable procedures or standards, but not as a legal requirement." Professionals & Patients for Customized Care v. Shalala, 56 F.3d 592, 596 (5th Cir.1995) (citing 21 C.F.R. § 10.85(j)). As it is non-binding guidance, the FDA's Compliance Policy Guide "is not entitled to preemptive effect." In re Frito-Lay North Amer., Inc.