Ohio| Change
[…] 15. See, e.g., Drogoul, 1 F.3d at 1551-53; Johnpoll, 739 F.2d at 709; United States v. Vilar, 568 F.Supp.2d 429, 438-39 (S.D.N.Y. 2008); United States v. Sun Myung Moon, 93 F.R.D. 558, 559-60 (S.D.N.Y. 1982).
16. See United States v. Kassar, 572 F.Supp.2d 375, 376 (S.D.N.Y. 2008) ("Furthermore, Inspector Villarejo's vague speculation that some theoretical future work commitments might make him unavailable is entirely insufficient to support a finding of unavailability." (citation omitted)).
17. DBMS Consultants Ltd. v. Computer Associates Int'l, Inc., 131 F.R.D. 367, 369 (D. Mass. 1990) (quoting The Signe, 37 F.Supp. 819, 820 (E.D. La. 1941)).
18. Id. (citing United States v. Reagan, 453 F.2d 165, 172 (6th Cir. 1971)); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1781(b)(2) ("This section does not preclude . . . the transmittal of a letter rogatory or request directly from a tribunal in the United States to the foreign or international tribunal, officer, or agency to whom it is addressed and its return in the same manner."); see also FED. R. CIV. P. 28(b)(1)(B) ("A deposition may be taken in a foreign country: . . . under a letter of request, whether or not captioned a `letter rogatory.'").
19. United States v. Jefferson, 594 F.Supp.2d 655, 675 (E.D. Va. 2009) (citing United States v.