KATHERINE B. FORREST, District Judge:
[…] Accordingly, the SEC is ordered to recalculate the amount of prejudgment interest using a rate of 3% for the entire period.
Both the Securities Act and the Exchange Act authorize three tiers of monetary penalties, in increasing severity, for statutory violations. See 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3). A first-tier penalty may be imposed for any violation; a second-tier penalty may be imposed if the violation "involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement"; and a third-tier penalty may be imposed when, in addition to meeting the second-tier requirements, the "violation directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons."