PAUL A. CROTTY, District Judge:
[…] See N.Y. Educ. Law § 4402(3); 8 N.Y.C.R.R. § 200.4(b).
For services rendered prior to July 1, 2010, New York State school districts receive federal funding for special education programs in two ways. First, New York State agencies receive federal grants under the IDEA, see 20 U.S.C. § 1411(a)(1); 34 C.F.R. § 300.700(a); see also Declaration of Robert W. Sadowski ("Sadowski Decl."), ECF No. 72, Ex. B, and distribute the funds to public school districts for development of special education services, see 20 U.S.C. § 1411(f)(1); 34 C.F.R. § 300.202(a). In order to receive these funds, school districts submit applications to the New York State Education Department ("SED"). A school district can use IDEA funds for "related case management activities of teachers and related services personnel providing services described in the IEP of children with disabilities, that is needed for the implementation of those case management activities." 34 C.F.R. § 300.208(b). For example, SED's application lists expenditures related to IEP meetings and IEP team coordinator costs as allowable uses of IDEA funding. See Sadowski Decl., Ex. C at 19, 21.