SWEET, District Judge.
[…] Each assertion will be addressed in turn.
Under the SEC's rules, the determinative inquiry in deciding whether a person is subject to reporting and disgorgement under Section 16 is whether the person is "a beneficial owner of more than ten percent of any class of equity securities" under Section 13(d) of the Securities Exchange Act and the rules thereunder. 17 C.F.R. § 240.16a-1; see also Levy v. Southbrook Int'l Invs., Ltd., 263 F.3d 10, 14-15 (2d Cir.2001). Any person who has voting or investment power over securities is deemed the beneficial owner of those securities. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-3(a).
Section 13(d) also provides that:
15 U.S.C. § 78m(d)(3); see also 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-5(b)(1) (group is formed "[w]hen two or more persons agree to act together for the purpose of acquiring, holding, voting or disposing of equity securities of an issuer"). Each group member is deemed to beneficially own all equity securities owned by all other members of the group. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-5(b)(1); Litzler v. CC Invs., L.D.C., 411 F.Supp.2d 411, 414 (S.D.N.Y.2006).