J. PAUL OETKEN, District Judge:
[…] Each argument is addressed in turn.
Greenberg argues that without an offset of $250,000 — the amount that Zachys paid to Koch in a previous settlement — Koch will receive an "impermissible double recovery." (Def.'s Mem. at 23.) Section 15-108(a) of the N.Y. GOL provides that where a plaintiff enters into a release or covenant not to sue with "one of two or more persons liable or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury," the settlement "reduces the claim of the releasor against the other tortfeasors to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, or in the amount of the released tortfeasor's equitable share of the damages under article fourteen of the civil practice law and rules, whichever is the greatest."
As an initial matter, Koch argues that N.Y. GOL § 15-108(a) cannot be applied to reduce his fraud claim, because there was no fraud claim pending against Zachys when it settled (that claim had