KATHERINE POLK FAILLA, District Judge.
[…] Cruz, 202 F.3d at 597.
As relevant here, Section 983(a)(2) provides:
18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(2). Failure to timely file a claim results in the property being administratively forfeited. 19 U.S.C. § 1609. On the other hand, "a proper and timely filing stops the administrative process, and the matter is transferred to the United States Attorney who then must institute judicial forfeiture proceedings in the United States District Court." Aquasviva v. U.S. Drug Enforcement Admin., No. 02 Civ. 3076 (TPG), 2004 WL 1900341, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 24, 2004); 21 C.F.R. §§ 1316.76(b), 1316.78.
CAFRA also provides a mechanism for an interested party to challenge the seizure of property after a forfeiture proceeding has been completed. Pursuant to Section 983(e)(1), "[a]ny person entitled to written notice in any nonjudicial civil forfeiture proceeding under a civil forfeiture statute who does not receive such notice may file a motion to set aside a declaration of forfeiture with respect to that person's interest in the property"; the claimant must establish that: (i) "the Government knew, or reasonably should have known of the moving party's interest and failed to take reasonable steps to provide such party with notice," and (ii) "the moving party did not know or have reason to know of the seizure within sufficient time to file a timely claim." 18 U.S.C. § 983(e)(1). Congress has, however, expressly limited a claimant's ability to set aside a declaration of forfeiture once the forfeiture proceeding has been completed by requiring that any motion to set aside the forfeiture "be filed not later than 5 years after the date of final publication of notice of seizure of the property." 18 U.S.C. § 983(e)(3).