KATHERINE POLK FAILLA, District Judge.
[…] (Id.).
On December 14, 2011, Plaintiff responded to Defendant's November 21 letter by stating, in relevant part:
(Compl., Exh. B (emphasis in original)).
Plaintiff commenced this action by filing a complaint dated September 26, 2012, which was received by the Court on October 2, 2012. (Dkt. #2). On April 1, 2013, the Court issued an order directing Plaintiff to show cause why this action should not be dismissed as time-barred. (Dkt. #10). The Court explained that a motion under the Section 2 of the Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act ("CAFRA"), 18 U.S.C. § 983(e)(5), was "the exclusive remedy for seeking to set aside a declaration of forfeiture under a civil forfeiture statute." The Court continued:
(Id. (internal citations omitted)).