KATHERINE POLK FAILLA, District Judge.
[…] (Id., Exh. 2). The notice sent to Plaintiff at the Brooklyn address was also returned to Defendant on June 1, 2004, without signature, and with a notation "Return to Sender, Refused." (Id., Exh. 6). On the other hand, a return receipt was returned to Defendant for the notice sent to Plaintiff's attorney. (Id., Exh. 4).
Defendant also published the Notice of Seizure in the Wall Street Journal. (Rashid Decl., Exh. 13). See 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a) (requiring that notice for seizures of property not exceeding $500,000 "be published for at least three successive weeks in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury may direct"). The notice in the Wall Street Journal was published once a week for three successive Mondays on June 7, 14, and 21, 2004. (Id., Exh. 13). The published notice was substantively equivalent to the mailed notices, except that it provided any claimant until July 21, 2004, to submit a claim. (Id.).