JED S. RAKOFF, District Judge.
[…] SIPC v. Charisma Sec. Corp., 506 F.2d 1191, 1195 (2d Cir. 1974). Here, the defendants contend that disallowance of claims under section 502(d) conflicts with both SIPA's policy goals and its express statutory requirement that the Trustee must "promptly" pay out customer net equity claims.
The defendants point to a number of SIPA's provisions that require the Trustee to "promptly ... distribute customer property and ... otherwise satisfy net equity claims of customers." 15 U.S.C. § 78fff(a)(1)(B) (setting forth SIPA's statutory goals); see, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 78fff-2(b) ("After receipt of a written statement of claim ..., the trustee shall promptly discharge... all obligations of the debtor to a customer relating to, or net equity claims based upon, securities or cash, by ... the making of payments to or for the account of such customer ... insofar as such obligations are ascertainable from the books and records of the debtor or are otherwise established to the satisfaction of the trustee." (emphasis supplied)); 15 U.S.C. § 78fff-3(a) ("In order to provide for prompt payment and satisfaction of net equity claims of customers of the debtor, SIPC shall advance to the trustee such moneys, not to exceed $500,000 for each customer, as may be required to pay or otherwise satisfy claims