SEIBEL, District Judge.
[…] An MDL transferee court "applies the substantive state law, including choice-of-law rules, of the jurisdiction in which the action was filed." Menowitz, 991 F.2d at 40. Because Plaintiff filed this case in the United States District Court for the Northern District of Texas, Texas's choice-of-law rules apply. Texas's choice-of-law rule for statutes of limitations in "action[s] for the death or personal injury" of an individual in which the "wrongful act, neglect, or default causing the death or injury" occurred outside of Texas is codified in Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 71.031. See Hyde v. Hoffmann-La Roche, Inc., 511 F.3d 506, 511, 513 (5th Cir.2007) (Section 71.031 is a codified choice-of-law rule that "by its terms ... applies to all personal injury claims in which the wrongful act, neglect, or default causing the death or injury takes place in a
Because Plaintiff is not a resident of Texas, (see SAC ¶ 1), her claims must be timely under both Texas law and the laws of the state "in which the wrongful act, neglect, or default took place," Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 71.031(a).