MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Undoubtedly, Auction.com functioned as the agent of Nationstar for the purpose of conducting the auctions, but Auction.com was not defendant's agent in the context of the delivery of the signed contract of sale. The Auction Terms make clear that Auction.com was "acting exclusively as the Seller's agent as an auctioneer." Auction Terms § 3, para. 1 (emphasis added). Thus, Auction.com's position as an agent that may bind Nationstar stopped with the drop of the auction hammer; the subsequent email confirmations, therefore, could not have bound defendant. Cf. Cal. Civ. Code § 2330 (West 2014) ("An agent represents his principal for all purposes within the scope of his actual or ostensible authority." (emphasis added)).
Furthermore, the Auction Terms specifically provide that Nationstar would have no obligation to sell "until a written contract of sale or loan sale agreement is signed and delivered by Seller." Id. § 6, para. 3 (emphasis added).