Ohio| Change
[…] Section 297(9) of the New York Human Rights Law provides that:

Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for damages ... and other such remedies as may be appropriate ... unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights. . . .

N.Y. Exec. Law. § 297(9).

Section 8-502 of the NYC Administrative Code states:

Except as otherwise provided by law, any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice as defined in chapter one of this title or by an act of discriminatory harassment or violence as set forth in chapter six of this title shall have a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction for damages, including punitive damages, and for injunctive relief and such other remedies as may be appropriate, unless such person has filed a complaint with the city commission on human rights or with the state division of human rights with respect to such alleged unlawful discriminatory practice . . . .

NYC Admin. Code§ 8-502(a).

Under these provisions, federal courts lack subject matter jurisdiction over claims brought by plaintiffs who have already filed their claim before the SDHR. See Skalafuris v. City Univ. of N.Y., 09-CV-5693, 2010 WL 1050299, *2 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 22, 2010).