Ohio| Change
[…] Plaintiff's State Claims Are Barred By Election of Remedies Provision (NY Exec. Law§ 297(9) And NYC Admin. Code§ 8-502(a)

Plaintiff filed a complaint with the SDHR on or about October 14, 2011. (Nolan Dec. Ex. A.) The SDHR issued a no probable cause finding on March 20, 2013. (Nolan Dec. Ex. 3.)

The election of remedies doctrine provides that a plaintiff who pursues an administrative remedy for violations of New York State Human Rights Law and New York City Human Rights Law may not then pursue a subsequent civil action based on the same grievance in federal court. Section 297(9) of the New York Human Rights Law provides that:

Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for damages ... and other such remedies as may be appropriate ... unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights. . . .

N.Y. Exec. Law. § 297(9).

Section 8-502 of the NYC Administrative Code states:

Except as otherwise provided by law, any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice as defined in chapter one of this title or by an act of discriminatory harassment or violence as set forth in chapter six of this title shall have a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction for damages, including punitive damages, and for injunctive relief and such other remedies as may be appropriate, unless such person has filed a complaint with the city commission on human rights or with the state division of human rights with respect to such alleged unlawful discriminatory practice . . . .

NYC Admin. Code§ 8-502(a).