JED S. RAKOFF, District Judge.
[…] Paul has breached its obligations in failing to pay Scopia's claims for certain losses incurred in connection with WTG's bankruptcy. That will settle the legal issues that gave rise to this controversy. Second, there is no pending parallel state court action, as is often the case when courts abstain from hearing declaratory judgment actions, and so judgment in this case will finalize the controversy. Indeed, although this is a declaratory judgment action, if Scopia prevails the Court still has authority to award it damages. See 28 U.S.C. § 2202 ("Further necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment."); Beacon Const. Co. v. Mateo Elec. Co., 521 F.2d 392, 400 (2d Cir.1975) ("It is well settled that `further