PAUL A. ENGELMAYER, District Judge.
[…] Daniel asserts claims under New York State Human Rights Law ("NYSHRL") and New York City Human Rights Law ("NYCHRL") for race, national origin, and sex discrimination as well as retaliation. See SAC p. 1-3. T & M argues that these claims are procedurally barred by the "election of remedies" provisions in the NYSHRL and NYCHRL. T & M Br. 5. Those statutes provide that a person who files a complaint with either the DHR or the New York City Commission on Human Rights ("Commission") thereby waives his right to sue in court. See N.Y. Exec. Law § 297(9) ("Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction ... unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights." (emphasis added)); N.Y. City Admin. Code § 8-502(a) (similar).