PAUL A. ENGELMAYER, District Judge.
[…] Melidones Aff. ¶ 7. Melidones recalls granting Daniel's requests for occasional days off. Id. ¶ 8. For the purpose of resolving T & M's motion for summary judgment, the Court accepts Daniel's testimony as to the relevant facts.
The FMLA entitles covered employees to take up to 12 weeks of leave per year to care for the employee's own "serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of [his] position" or to care for a parent, spouse, or child who "has a serious health condition." 29 U.S.C. § 2612. An "eligible employee" is one "who has been employed for at least 12 months by the employer." Id. § 2611(2)(A). "The term `serious health condition' means an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves (A) inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility; or (B) continuing treatment by a health care provider." Id. § 2611(11)(A)(B).