GREGORY H. WOODS, District Judge:
[…] See Gottshall, 512 U.S. at 543, 114 S.Ct. 2396.
The FRSA was enacted in 1970 "to promote safety in every area of railroad operations and reduce railroad-related accidents and incidents." 49 U.S.C. § 20101. The FRSA grants the Secretary of Transportation the authority to "prescribe regulations
In a section addressing the preemption of certain state laws, the FRSA provides that "[l]aws, regulations, and orders related to railroad safety ... shall be nationally uniform to the extent practicable." 49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(1). To maintain such uniformity, the FRSA contains an express preemption clause, pursuant to which "[a] State may adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety ... until the Secretary of Transportation... prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering the subject matter of the State requirement." 49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(2). The FRSA preempts covered state law tort claims, in addition to covered state statutes and regulations. See CSX Transp., Inc. v. Easterwood, 507 U.S. 658, 670-71, 113 S.Ct. 1732, 123 L.Ed.2d 387 (1993).