GREGORY H. WOODS, District Judge:
[…] The FRA regulations at issue in this case are set forth in Part 214, Subpart C, of the Code of Federal Regulations, which is entitled "Roadway Worker Protection." The purpose of this Subpart "is to prevent accidents and casualties caused by moving railroad cars, locomotives or roadway maintenance machines striking roadway workers or roadway maintenance machines." 49 C.F.R. § 214.301(a). In furtherance of this purpose, Subpart C "prescribes minimum safety standards for roadway workers," while expressly permitting "[e]ach railroad and railroad contractor [to] prescribe additional or more stringent operating rules, safety rules, and other special instructions that are consistent with this subpart." 49 C.F.R. § 214.301(b).
The most directly applicable provision within Subpart C of Part 214, entitled "Train approach warning provided by watchmen/lookouts," states as follows:
49 C.F.R. § 214.329.