RAMOS, District Judge.
[…] Id. at 19. In Alexandra H. v. Oxford Health Ins., Inc., the court determined that New York's external appeal law is not preempted by ERISA and that, given that the external review decision is binding, it "requires a plan to divest its discretion in favor of the external reviewer's decision."
As a preliminary matter, the Court notes that the external reviewer's decision to uphold the denial of benefits was reasonable.
A claim for breach of fiduciary duty under ERISA typically falls under 29 U.S.C.A. § 1104(a)(1)(B), which requires plan fiduciaries to discharge their duties "solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries" and "with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims." ERISA § 1132(a)(1)(B) only allows for relief under the Plan's terms as found by the court; "a court may not `reform' the plan or provide other equitable relief under this section." Miller v.