JED S. RAKOFF, District Judge.
[…] State Medicaid plans are subject to extensive requirements, four of which are relevant here.
Availability. The Availability Requirement provides that a state plan for medical assistance "must provide . . . for making medical assistance available [to all categorically needy individuals], including at least" certain enumerated types of care and services, including inpatient and outpatient hospital services, laboratory and x-ray services,
The implementing regulation, 42 C.F.R. § 440.210, requires the State plan to provide categorically needy individuals with the "services defined in § 440.10 through 440.50[and] 440.70." Those provisions, in turn, further define the types of services that must be provided. For example, "inpatient hospital services" are defined as services that "(1) are ordinarily furnished in a hospital for the care and treatment of inpatients; (2) are furnished under the direction of a physician or dentist; and (3) are furnished in an [appropriate and approved] institution . . ." 42 C.F.R. § 440.10(a).