Washington| Change
[…] 4. The Court acknowledges that in his petition, petitioner premised his ineffective assistance of counsel claim only on trial counsel's failure to object to the jury charge, providing the government with notice to respond only to that claim. However, petitioner subsequently included reference to the prosecution's summation as an alternative basis in his reply brief, and in the interest of reading pro se petitioner's briefs broadly, the Court chooses to address the merits of both related claims.
5. N.Y. Penal Law § 160.15(3) provides that "[a] person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime . . . [u]ses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument" (emphasis added).
6. Moreover, the jury convicted the petitioner of one robbery count, but acquitted him of first-degree robbery while armed with a deadly weapon. Id.