Washington| Change
[…] In this case, the ALJ had no duty to request medical source statements about the plaintiff's functional abilities because he had a sufficient basis to make a disability determination.

Therefore, the ALJ did not err by not requesting any further medical records or a medical source statement of residual functional capacity. See Tankisi v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 521 F. App'x 29, 34 (2d Cir. 2013)(per curiam) (unpublished)(remand inappropriate where ALJ failed to request medical opinions of plaintiff's residual functional capacity because record supported ALJ's informed finding); see also, 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(b)(6) ("Although we will request a medical source statement about what you can still do despite your impairment(s), the lack of the medical source statement will not make the report incomplete."); 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(b)(6) (same).

The plaintiff also argues that the ALJ failed to inform the plaintiff of her right to representation.