PAUL G. GARDEPHE, District Judge.
[…] No. 118) ¶ 267; see also Def. R. 56.1 Stmt. (De Sole Dkt. No. 223) ¶¶ 61421; (De Sole Dkt. No. 236), Ex. 178)
The De Soles also allege that in a December 11, 2004 letter — provided at the request of the De Soles — Knoedler and Freedman state: "Knoedler warrants the authenticity and good title of [the purported Rothko painting sold to the De Soles]." (SAC (De Sole Dkt. No. 118) ¶ 270; see also Def. R. 56.1 Stmt. (De Sole Dkt. No. 223) ¶ 624; (De Sole Dkt. No. 236), Ex. 178)
The De Soles claim that each of these representations constitutes an express warranty under N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-313(1).
"An express warranty is "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain."" N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(a). "In order to demonstrate that an express warranty was created under New York law, a plaintiff `must prove that the statement falls within the definition of a warranty, that she relied on it, and that it became part of the basis for the bargain.'" Kraft v.