HENRY PITMAN, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Empire Blue Cross & Blue Shield, 274 F.3d 76, 87 (2d Cir.2001). The fiduciary should act "solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries," and its overarching purpose should be to "provid[e] benefits to the participants and their beneficiaries" and to "defray [] reasonable expenses of administering the plan." Beddall v. State Street Bank & Trust Co., 137 F.3d 12, 18 (1st Cir.1998) (alterations in original); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1).
N.Y. Ins. Law § 3221(p)(3)(A)(ii) provides that where an issuer decides to discontinue a particular type of group health insurance coverage, the issuer must offer to each policyholder "the option to purchase all . . . other hospital, surgical and medical expense coverage currently being offered by the insurer." (emphasis added). Plaintiffs argue that Guardian breached its fiduciary duty by failing to disclose the availability of, and to offer, its "R1" and "R2" form policies as options for replacement of the discontinued "R0" form coverage. Guardian argues that policies "currently being offered" do not include the "R1" and "R2" form policies because they were only available on a renewal basis to existing "R1" and "R2" policyholder groups.
Construction of the phrase "currently being offered" is an issue of first impression under New York law that affects the outcome of this case.
Section 3221(p)(3)(A)(ii), the statute at issue in this case, provides that where an issuer decides to discontinue a particular type of group health insurance coverage, the issuer must offer to each policyholder "the option to purchase all . . . other hospital, surgical and medical expense coverage currently being offered by the insurer." (emphasis added). Thus, section 3221(p)(3)(A)(ii) governs withdrawal from the New York market. Accordingly, the term "offered by the insurer" should be interpreted consistently. See Puello v.