HENRY PITMAN, Magistrate Judge.
[…] One exception permits an insurer to terminate a particular type of coverage in the small group market where "the issuer acts uniformly without regard to the claims experience of those sponsors or any health status-related factor relating to any participants or beneficiaries covered. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-12(c)(1)(C). HIPAA provides that only the Secretary of Health and Human Services or other authorized state authorities may bring a HIPAA enforcement action. See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-22.
Section § 1182(a)(1) of ERISA provides, "Subject to paragraph (2), a group health plan, and a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage in connection with a group health plan, may not establish rules for eligibility (including continued eligibility) of any individual to enroll under the terms of the plan based on . . . [h]ealth status [and, or] . . . [c]laims experience." 29 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(1). Subsection (2) provides that (a)(1) shall not be construed "to require a group health plan, or group health insurance coverage, to provide particular benefits other than those provided under the terms of such plan or coverage." 29 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2). Section 1182 "may be enforced by an ERISA participant's claim `to enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this subchapter.'" Werdehausen v. Benicorp Ins. Co., 487 F.3d 660, 668 (8th Cir.2007) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)); see also Stang v.