Washington| Change
[…] TRO & Permanent Injunction (Docket No. 41) ("Pl.'s Mem.") 18-19). These arguments are easily rejected, however. First, whether the CFTC would otherwise be a legitimate alternative forum (and, by extension, whether the CFTC has concluded it has jurisdiction) has no bearing on whether the proceeding is barred by the parties' agreement to arbitrate. Second, the regulation upon which Plaintiff relies does not apply to an "eligible contract participant," defined to include "an individual who has amounts invested on a discretionary basis, the aggregate of which is in excess of $10,000,000." 7 U.S.C. § 1a(18)(A)(xi)(I); see 17 C.F.R. § 166.5(g) ("A person who is an `eligible contract participant'. . . may negotiate any term of an agreement or understanding . . . in which the eligible contract participant agrees, prior to the time a claim or grievance arises, to submit such claim or grievance to any settlement procedure provided for in the agreement."); see also id. § 166.5(a)(2) ("[A] person who is an `eligible contract participant' as defined in section 1a(18) of the Act shall not be deemed to be a customer within the meaning of this section."). Plaintiff indisputably falls into that category. (See, e.g., Notice of Removal (Docket No. 1), Ex. A, ¶¶ 21, 65, 113). And finally, the CEA itself makes clear that the CFTC's jurisdiction is not exclusive.