DENISE COTE, District Judge.
[…] The Parents also argue that they were denied meaningful participation in developing the IEPs in both years.
Under the IDEA, parents have a right to participate in meetings with respect to placement of the child and the provision of a FAPE to the child. 34 C.F.R. § 300.501(b). Specifically, a parent has a right to be a member of the group that makes placement decisions, and a school district may not make placement decisions without the involvement of the parent. 34 C.F.R. § 300.501(c). Although school districts may not predetermine the educational program offered in an IEP, they may engage in "preparatory activities to develop a proposal or response to a parent proposal that will be discussed at a later meeting."
With respect to the 2013-2014 IEP, D.B.'s mother, M.L.B., and D.B.'s teacher from the Rebecca School were both present at the CSE meeting and were given an opportunity to object to the use of a 6:1:1 ratio.