Washington| Change
[…] App. 2002).

The implied warranty of merchantability can be excluded or modified. "[T]o exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability . . . the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-316(2). General disclaimers that "there are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof" are effective. Id. A written disclaimer is "conspicuous" when it is "written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-1-201(10). Disclaimers that are conspicuous include "[a] heading in capitals equal to or greater in size than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same or lesser size." Id. Disclaimers in capitalized print that contrasts with surrounding text have been found to be effective under North Carolina law. Lee v. R & K Marine, Inc., 598 S.E.2d 683, 685-86 (N.C. Ct. App. 2004).