DENISE COTE, District Judge.
[…] The implied warranty of merchantability can be excluded or modified. "[T]o exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability . . . the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-316(2). General disclaimers that "there are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof" are effective.
The plaintiff's claim for a breach of the implied warranty of merchantability is dismissed. Ray has failed to plead plausibly that her washing machine was defective (or not merchantable) at the time of sale.