Washington| Change
[…] Sears, Roebuck & Co., 354 S.E.2d 495, 497 (N.C. 1987) (citation omitted). A plaintiff ultimately may demonstrate that a product was defective at the time of sale through circumstantial evidence, such as proof that the accident would not have occurred absent a manufacturing defect. Evans v. Evans, 569 S.E.2d 303, 307-08 (N.C. Ct. App. 2002).

The implied warranty of merchantability can be excluded or modified. "[T]o exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability . . . the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-316(2). General disclaimers that "there are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof" are effective. Id. A written disclaimer is "conspicuous" when it is "written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-1-201(10).