PAUL A. ENGELMAYER, District Judge.
[…] Although the question is a close one, defendants' policy, as alleged, plausibly can be said to bespeak "deliberate indifference to the strong likelihood that a violation of a federally protected right will result," Bartlett, 156 F.3d at 331 (citation omitted), namely, that, denied such services, T.C. would be denied a FAPE under the IDEA due to an insufficient IEP. The Court therefore denies the motion to dismiss.
The AC alleges that defendants have a policy and practice of declassifying children with IEPs, and that terminating special education services without prior reevaluation violates § 504. AC ¶¶ 64-65, 194; Pl. Br. 18. Plaintiff argues that this policy violates 34 C.F.R. § 104.35(a), a regulation implementing § 504, which requires that public elementary and secondary programs "shall conduct an evaluation . . . of any person who, because of handicap, needs or is believed to need special education or related services before . . . any [ ] significant change in placement." Pl. Br. 18; see also id. (noting that such a policy also violates the IDEA and related regulations) (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1414(c)(5) and 34 C.F.R. § 300.305).