ROBERT W. SWEET, District Judge.
[…] Lee, No. 10 Civ. 6019(VB) (LMS), 2014 WL 4377855 (S.D.N.Y. 2014).
The Advisory Committee Notes to Rule 4 of the Rules Governing § 2254 Cases provide, "Although the attorney general is served, he is not required to answer if it is more appropriate for some other agent to do so." Here, it was the determination of the New York State Attorney General and the Bronx District Attorney's Office that it was "more appropriate" for the District Attorney to appear on behalf of respondents in order to answer habeas petitions, given the Office's greater and specialized knowledge of its cases.
Section 17 of the New York Judiciary Law, upon which the Petition relies provides "A judge or surrogate or former judge or surrogate shall not act as attorney or counsellor in any action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding, which has been before him in his official character." N. Y. Jud. Law § 17 (McKinney 2016). Section 17, by its terms, does not disqualify the District Attorney. It prohibits a former judge from acting as an attorney with respect to an "action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding" that was previously "before" her in her judicial capacity.