NELSON S. ROMÁN, District Judge.
[…] Law § 321 (referencing certificates "presented to the recording officer"); N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 335 (referencing certificates of abandonment to be "presented" to the county clerk for recording), whereas, the term "file" is often employed with regard to documents associated with litigation, such as objections and affidavits.
A look at other provisions of New York Real Property Law that include the term "present" shed some light on the Legislature's intent in employing this word. N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 321 provides that a "recording officer shall mark on the record of a mortgage the word `discharged' when there is presented to him a certificate or certificates . . . specifying that the mortgage has been paid or otherwise satisfied and discharged." (emphasis added.) Clearly, the recording officer cannot mark the mortgage "discharged" until he actually receives the certificate of discharge. N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 291-I
Outside of property law, other New York statutes use the term "present" to indicate actual receipt.