Ohio| Change
[…] Moreover, even if the City's communications following Ms. Bennett-Morales' acceptance of the offer of judgment had contained a demand (not merely a request) for a release, this unilateral attempt to vary the terms of the agreement among the parties after the fact obviously would have been ineffective. See, e.g., N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-1103 (in the absence of consideration, "[a]n agreement . . . to modify . . . any contract . . . [must] be in writing and signed by the party against whom it is sought to enforce the change.").

It follows that Ms. Bennett-Morales' letter application to reopen this case should be denied. Additionally, the Office of Corporation Counsel should be directed to take whatever steps are necessary to ensure that a check in the amount of $20,000 is tendered promptly to Ms.