Ohio| Change
[…] Curley v. Village of Suffern, 268 F.3d 65, 69-70 (2d Cir. 2001). In dealing with this issue, courts assess the "facts known by the arresting officer at the time of the arrest" and whether those facts "objectively provided probable cause to arrest." Ackerson, 703 F.3d at 19.

Defendants here argue, among other things, that they had probable cause to arrest plaintiff on November 5, 2011 for disorderly conduct in violation of New York Penal Law § 240.20(6). This statute provides that a "person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof ... He congregates with other persons in a public place and refuses to comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse." In other words, this crime requires proof of three elements: (1) that the arrestee's conduct was "public" in nature, (2) that the arrestee acted with "intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm" or with recklessness as to a risk thereof, and (3) that the arrestee congregated with