ANDREW L. CARTER, Jr., District Judge.
[…] State, 37 N.Y.2d 451, 456 (1975)).
"To state a claim of false arrest or imprisonment, a plaintiff must allege that "(1) the defendant intended to confine him [or her], (2) the plaintiff was conscious of the confinement, (3) the plaintiff did not consent to the confinement and (4) the confinement was not otherwise privileged." Sinagra v. City of New York, 7 N.Y.S.3d 286, 288 (N.Y. App. Div. 2015) (citing Broughton v. State of New York, 37 N.Y.2d 451, 456 (1975)). Confinement can be privileged when a person is seized and detained for a psychiatric evaluation. Under Section 9.41 of the New York Mental Hygiene Law, a police officer "may take into custody any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself or herself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others." N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.41. Likewise, a hospital may receive and retain a person alleged to have a mental illness for immediate observation, care and treatment if the person's conduct is likely to result harm to his or her self or others. N.Y. Mental Hyg.