ANDREW L. CARTER, Jr., District Judge.
[…] "Under New York law, a notice of claim is a condition precedent to bringing certain tort actions against a municipality such as the City for damages sustained by reason of the negligence or wrongful act of the municipality or its officers, agents, or employees. Ferlito v. Cnty. Of Suffolk, No. 06-5708 (DRH)(AKT), 2007 WL 4180670, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Nov. 19, 2007) (citing Hardy v. New York City Health & Hosp. Corp., 164 F.3d 789, 793 (2d Cir. 1999); see also N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-i. Generally, "in a federal court, state notice-of-claim statutes apply to state-law claims." Hazan v. City of New York, No. 98-CV-1716, 1999 WL 493352, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. July 12, 1999). A notice of claim must include "the time when, the place where and the manner in which the claim arose." N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-e. But, the notice of claim "need not provide that information with `literal nicety or exactness'; rather the test is whether the Notice provides facts sufficient to enable the [municipality] to investigate" the claim.