OPINION AND ORDER
[…] It criminalizes "conspir[ing] with one or more persons . . . to commit at any place outside the United States an act that would constitute the offense of murder . . . if committed in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States." 18 U.S.C.S. § 956(a)(1) (LexisNexis 2010). Section 956 addresses conspiracy to murder, not murder itself. This can be seen plainly by comparing the language of Section 956 with that of the Federal statutes that do criminalize murder (none of which specifically criminalizes the murder of a non-U.S. national abroad). See, e.g., 18 U.S.C.S. § 2332 ("Whoever kills a national of the United States, while such national is outside the United States. . . .") (LexisNexis 2010).