OPINION AND ORDER
[…] United States v. Aleynikov, 676 F.3d 71, 75-76 (2d Cir. 2012) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). In evaluating a motion to dismiss, the Court "accept[s] as true all of the allegations of the indictment." United States v. Goldberg, 756 F.2d 949, 950 (2d Cir. 1985).
Counts One and Two of the Indictment charge the Defendants with committing and conspiring to commit murder for hire in violation of 18 U.S.C. section 1958(a). That statute, in relevant part, makes it a crime to "travel[] in or cause[] another . . . to travel in interstate or foreign commerce . . . with intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State or the United States as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value." 18 U.S.C.S. § 1958(a) (LexisNexis 2010).
Section 1958(a), by its plain terms, criminalizes not murder, but (1) interstate or foreign travel, (2) with the intent to commit a murder in violation of Federal or State law, (3) for pecuniary gain. See, e.g., United States v.