OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The Government argues that Section 1958's requirement that a defendant intend to commit "a murder . . . in violation of the laws of any State or the United States" can be satisfied by showing that Defendants intended to violate 18 U.S.C. section 956. Section 956, however, is a conspiracy statute, not a substantive murder statute. It criminalizes "conspir[ing] with one or more persons . . . to commit at any place outside the United States an act that would constitute the offense of murder . . . if committed in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States." 18 U.S.C.S. § 956(a)(1) (LexisNexis 2010). Section 956 addresses conspiracy to murder, not murder itself.