OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The Indictment is nonetheless defective with respect to the crimes charged in Counts One and Two because it does not identify, or allege facts demonstrating that Catherine Lee's murder violated, any provision of State or Federal law that prohibited the alleged murder, and thus does not sufficiently allege the mens rea element of the offenses charged in those Counts, which requires that Defendants intended to commit a murder that would violate Federal or State law.
The Government argues that Section 1958's requirement that a defendant intend to commit "a murder . . . in violation of the laws of any State or the United States" can be satisfied by showing that Defendants intended to violate 18 U.S.C. section 956. Section 956, however, is a conspiracy statute, not a substantive murder statute.