THOMAS P. GRIESA, District Judge.
[…] The Republic also maintains that the applicable statute of limitations bars claims for damages that accrued more than six years before plaintiffs filed their complaints. Plaintiffs respond that the applicable statute of limitations gave them twenty years to bring their claims, and that, in any event, the Republic's actions restarted or tolled the limitations period.
New York's CPLR § 213 imposes a six-year statute of limitations for "an action upon a contractual obligation or liability, express or implied." N.Y. CPLR § 213(2). CPLR § 211 then carves out an exception to § 213's general rule by extending the limitations period to twenty years for claims on certain bonds.
The exception under § 211 requires that the bonds (1) are "indebtedness of the state of New York or of any person, association or public or private corporation"; (2) were "originally sold by the issuer after publication of an advertisement for bids for the issue in a newspaper of general circulation"; and (3) were "secured only by a pledge of faith and credit of the issuer." CPLR § 211(a). The Republic challenges § 211's applicability on two main grounds. First, the Republic argues that, as a foreign sovereign, its bonds do not fall within § 211's statutory ambit. Second, the Republic asserts that its bonds were not sold after an advertisement for bids in a newspaper of general circulation, another requirement under § 211.
The court will now consider whether § 211's exceptional limitations period applies, or whether the dispute is governed by the general limitations period in § 213.
The parties dispute whether the Republic's bonds fall within the limited group covered by § 211, which includes only "indebtedness of the state of New York or of any person, association or public or private corporation." The only conceivable way § 211 could apply is if the Republic's bonds constitute "indebtedness of . . . [a] person."