THOMAS P. GRIESA, District Judge.
[…] "[A] cause of action accrues for the purpose of setting the statute in motion as soon as the creditor, by his own act, and in spite of the debtor, can make the demand payable." Knapp v. Greene, 29 N.Y.S. 350, 351 (1st Dep't 1894) (quotation omitted); see also Environics, Inc. v. Pratt, 376 N.Y.S.2d 510, 511 (1st Dep't 1975) (statute of limitations accrues from the time creditor had a right to make demand on the note because "parties could not have intended to permit the holder of the note to postpone its maturity as long as it chose to do so").
Under New York General Obligations Law § 17-101, a party may restart a statute of limitations through "[a]n acknowledgement or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby." Such "a writing, in order to constitute an acknowledgment of a debt, must recognize an existing debt and contain nothing inconsistent with an intention on the part of the debtor to pay it." Estate of Vengroski by Vengroski v.