KATHERINE B. FORREST, District Judge.
[…] That is incorrect. The AOD is a contract, and under New York law the statute of limitations for contract claims is six years. C.P.L.R. § 213(2);
As discussed below, when the parties provide the number of defined "Packages" and "Cartons" for the Liability Shippers, they should do so according to these time frames.
As explained above, the PACT act directs the Attorney General to compile a list of cigarette and smokeless tobacco delivery sellers that have not registered with the Attorney General or "are otherwise not in compliance with [the] Act" (i.e. the "non-compliant list" or "NCL"). 15 U.S.C. § 376a(e)(1)(A). Sixty days after the Attorney General distributes the NCL, "no person who receives the list . . . and no person who delivers cigarettes or smokeless tobacco to consumers, shall knowingly complete its portion of a delivery of any package for any person whose name and address are on the list. . . ."
Plaintiffs allege that UPS violated the PACT Act by delivering packages from sellers that UPS knew were identified on the NCLs (or were affiliated with entities identified on the NCLs).