KATHERINE B. FORREST, District Judge.
[…] "Contraband cigarettes" are defined as:
18 U.S.C. § 2341(2);
A CCTA violation therefore consists of four elements: A party must (1) knowingly ship, transport, receive, possess, sell, distribute or purchase, (2) more than 10,000 cigarettes, (3) that do not bear tax stamps, (4) under circumstances where state or local cigarette tax law requires the cigarettes to bear such stamps.
In New York, the cigarette tax law referred to in the fourth element of a CCTA claim is set forth in N.Y. Tax Law §§ 471 and 471-e. When it was first passed in 1939, § 471 imposed a tax "`on all cigarettes possessed in the state by any person for sale' except when the `state is without power to impose such tax.'"
In June 2010, the State amended both N.Y. Tax Law §§ 471 and 471-e, with an effective date of September 1, 2010.