P. Kevin Castel, United States District Judge.
[…] The SEC's claim that these letters were sent at some unspecified time in 2011 does not, as Newman would have the Court find, violate the requirement that a securities fraud complaint "state where and when the [mis]statements were made."
Newman joins in Uchimoto's argument that the Section 17(a)(2) claim against him must be dismissed because the complaint alleges only that Newman obtained ordinary legal fees for his law firm but not that he personally obtained money or property as a result of the alleged misrepresentations. 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a)(2) (making it unlawful "for any person in the offer or sale of securities ... directly or indirectly ... to obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact."). As was the case with Uchimoto, the complaint alleges little about Newman's compensation and how any false statement may have benefited him.