P. Kevin Castel, United States District Judge.
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 79-80). The statute of limitations has run on any claims based on conduct occurring before September 10, 2010. 28 U.S.C. § 2462. However, as the SEC has adequately plead at least one timely allegation on which it may base its claims for civil penalties, Newman's motion to dismiss the claim for civil penalties is denied.
Erbek similarly argues that the SEC's claims against him for civil penalties must be dismissed to the extent that they arise from his alleged conduct prior to September 10, 2010. However, the five year limitations period of Section 2462 applies only "if, within the same period, the offender... is found within the United States in order that proper service may be made thereon." 28 U.S.C. § 2462. As neither the SEC nor Erbek make any claim that he has been located within the United States at any point during the five year period, the statute of limitations has not run on the claims against him.