VERNON S. BRODERICK, District Judge.
[…] He does not object to the SEC's calculations. Because I conclude that the disgorgement amount proposed by the SEC is reasonable, the amount of prejudgment interest is appropriate for the same reasons.
The Securities Act and Exchange Act authorize three tiers of monetary penalties for statutory violations. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d), 78u(d)(3). The SEC seeks a third tier penalty, which, under each statute, may be imposed when the violation "involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement" and the "violation directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses of other persons." 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d)(2)(C); 15 U.S.C. §§ 78u(d)(3)(B)(iii). The penalty shall not exceed the greater of either the defendant's "gross amount of pecuniary gain" or $100,000. 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B).